British Columbia First Nations

The languages of the Haisla, Heiltsuk, Kwakiutl and Nootka First Nations of British Columbia are derived from the Wakashan linguistic family, while the languages of the Coast Tsimshian and Nass-Gitksan are derived from the Tsimshian linguistic family. The inland Tlingit language is derived from the Tlingit linguistic family. The Bella Coola, Comox, Halkomelem, Lilloet, Okanagan, Sechelt, Shuswap, Squamish, Straits and the Thompson languages all spring from the Salishan linguistic family. The Kutenai derive their language from the Kutenaian linguistic family and the Haida derive their language from the Haidan linguistic family.

Adams Lake Indian Band
P.O. Box 588
Chase,
B.C. VOE lMO
679-8841
Fax 679-8813

Ahousaht First Nation
General Delivery
Ahousaht,
B.C. VOR lAO
(250)670-9563
Fax 670-9696

Aitchelitz Band
8150 Aitken Road R.R. I
Sardis,
B.C. V2R IA9
(250)792-2404

Alexandria Indian Band
P.O. Box 4, R.R. 2
Rancherie Croup
Quesnel,
B.C. V2J 3H6
(250)993-4324
Fax 398-5798

Alexis Creek Indian Band
P.O. Box 69
Chilanko Forks,
B.C. VOL lHO
(250) 481 -3335
Fax 481-1197

Alkali Lake Band
(also known as Esketemc First Nation)
P.O. Box 4479
Williams Lake,
B.C. V2G 2V5
(250) 440-5611
Fax 440-5721

Alliance Tribal Council
130 N. Tsawwassen Drive
Delta,
B.C., Canada, V4K 3N2
(250) 943-6712
Fax: 943-5367

Member Bands:
Burrard, Homalco, Katzie, Klahoose, Naniamo, Squamish, Tsawwassen, Sliammon, Chemainus, Halalt.

Anaham Indian Band
General Delivery
Alexis Creek, B.C.
VOL lAO
394-4212
Fax 394-4275

Anderson Lake Band
P.O. Box 88
D'Arcy,
B.C. VON lLO
(250) 452-3221
Fax 452-3295

Ashcroft Indian Band
P.O. Box 440
Ashcroft,
B.C. VOK lA0
(250)453-9154
Fax 453-9156

Beecher Bay
Beecher Bay Band
3843 E. Sooke Road,
RR 6, Sooke,
B.C., Canada, V0S 1N0
(250) 478-3535
Fax: 478-3585

Bella Coola Indian Band
Nuxalk Education Authority
P.O. Box 65
Bella Coola
B.C. V0T 1C0
250-799-5613
Fax: 250-799-5426

Blueberry River Indian Band
P.O. Box 3009
Buick Creek,
B.C. VOC 2RO
(250) 630-2584
Fax 630-2588

Bonaparte Indian Band
P.O. Box 669
Cache Creek,
B.C. VOK lHO
(250)457-9624
Fax 457-9550

Boothroyd Indian Band
P.O. Box 295
Boston Bar,
B.C. VOK lCO
(250) 867-9211
Fax 867-9747

Boston Bar Indian Band
S.S. 1
Boston Bar,
B.C. VOK lCO
(250) 867-9349

Bridge River Indian Band
P.O. Box 190
Lillooet,
B.C. VOK lVO
(250) 256-7423
Fax 256-7999

British Columbia Association Of Aboriginal Friendship Centres
#3 - 2475 Mt.Newton X-Road
Saanichton BC V8M 2B7
PH: (250) 652-0210
FAX: (250) 652-3102
 

Broman Lake Indian Band
P.O. Box 760
Burns Lake,
B.C. VOJ IEO
(250)698-7309
Fax 698-7480

Burns Lake Indian Band
Bag 9000
Burns Lake,
B.C. VOJ lEO
(250) 692-7717
Fax 692-4214

Burrard Band
(Also known as Tsleil-Waututh First Nation)
3082 Ghumlye Drive
North Vancouver,
B.C. V7H lB3
(250) 929-3454
Fax 929-4714

Campbell River Indian Band
1400 Weiwaikum Road
Campbell River,
B.C. V9W 5W8
(250) 286-6949
Fax 287-8838

Canim Lake Indian Band
P.O. Box 1030
100 Mile House,
B.C. VOK 2EO
(250) 397-2227
Fax 397-2769

Canoe Creek Indian Band
General Delivery
Dog Creek,
B.C. VOL lJO
(250) 440-5645
Fax 440-5679

Cape Mudge Indian Band
P.O. Box 220
Quathiaski Cove,
B.C. VOP lNO
(250) 285-3316
Fax 285-2400

Cariboo Tribal Council
P.O. Box 4333
Williams Lake,
B.C., Canada, V2G 2V4
Phone number: 392-7361
Fax: 392-6158

Member Bands:
Alkali Lake, Canim Lake, Soda Creek, Williams Lake.

Carrier-Chilcotin Tribal Council
59 - First Ave. South
Williams Lake,
B.C., Canada, V2G 1H4
Phone number: 398-7033
Fax: 398-6329

Member Bands:
Kluskus, Nazko, Red Bluff (formerly Quesnel), Toosey, Ulkatcho (Ul gat cho)

Carrier-Sekani Tribal Council
2nd Floor, 1460 - 6th Avenue
Prince George,
B.C., Canada, V2L 3N2
Phone number: 562-6279
Fax: 562-8206

Member Bands:
Broman Lake, Burns Lake, Cheslatta Carrier Nation (Chess latta), Tsay Keh Dene, Nadleh Whuten (Nad-lay woten), Nak'azdli (Nak ah dzlee), Stellat'en First Nation, Stony Creek, Takla Lake, Tl'azt'en Nations (Tl az din), Yekooche.

Cayoose Creek Indian Band
P.O. Box 484
Lillooet,
B.C. VOK lVO
(250) 256-4136
Fax 256-4138

Chawathil Band
P.O. Box 1659
Hope,
B.C. VOX lLO
(250) 869-9994
Fax 869-7614

Cheam Indian Band
10704 Highway 9
Rosedale,
B.C. VOX lXO
(250) 794-7924
Fax 794-7456

Chehalis (Sh hay lis)
Chehalis Band Admin. Office
Chehalis Road
RR #1, Comp. 66
Agassiz,
B.C., Canada, V0M 1A0
(250) 796-2116
Fax: 796-3946

Chemainus Indian Band
R.R. 1
Silverstrand Road
Ladysmith,
B.C. VOR 2E0
(250) 245-7155
Fax 245-3012

Cheslatta Carrier Nation
P.O. Box 909
Burns Lake,
B.C. VOJ lE0
(250) 694-3334
Fax 694-3632

Coast Mountain Development Corporation
120 Rancheree Rd. Old Reserve
P.O. Box 373,
Mount Currie,
B.C., Canada, V0N 2K0
Phone number: 894-6512
Fax: 894-6188

Member Bands:
Anderson Lake (or N'Quatqua), Douglas, Skookum Chuck, Samahquam (Sam ah kwam).

Coldwater Indian Band
P.O. Bag 4600
Merritt, B.C.
VOK 2BO
(250) 378-6174
Fax 378-5351

Columbia Lake Band
P.O. Box 130
Windermere,
B.C. VOB 2LO
(250)342-6301
Fax 342-9693

Comox Indian Band
3320 Comox Road
Courtenay,
B.C. V9N 3P8
(250) 339-4545
Fax 339-7053

Cook's Ferry Band
P.O.Box 130
Spences Bridge,
B.C. VOK 2LO
(250) 458-2224
Fax 458-2312

Coquitlam preferred name: Kwayhquitlim
Coquitlam Band Admin. Office
65 Colony Farm Road
Port Coquitlam,
B.C., V3C 3V4
(250) 540-0680
Fax: 525-0772

Coqualeetza Education Training Centre
P.O. Box 370
Sardis
British Columbia
Canada V2R 1A7
250-858-9431
250-858-8488

Cowichan (Cow ut zun)
Cowichan Band Admin. Office
5760 Allenby Road
Duncan,
B.C., Canada, V9L 5J1
or
Cowichan Band Council
P.O. Box 880
Duncan,
B.C. V9L 3Y2
250-748-3196
Fax: 250-748-1233

Cowichan Lake First Nations
P.0. Box 1376
Lake Cowichan, B.C.
(250) 652-2032
Fax 544-2325

Dax Ka Nation
c/o Taku River Tlinglit
P.O. Box 132
Atlin,
B.C., Canada, V0W 1A0
Phone number:651-7615
Fax: 651-7714

Member Bands:
Carcross (Yukon); Taku River Tlingit, B.C.; Teslin (Yukon).

Dease River Band Council (B.C./Yukon)
General Delivery
Good Hope Lake,
B.C. VOC 2ZO
(250)239-3000
Fax 239-3003

Ditidaht Indian Band
P.O. Box 340
Port Alberni,
B.C. V9Y 7M8
(250)745-3333
Fax 745-3332

Doig River Indian Band
P.O. Box 55 Rose Prairie,
B.C. VOC 2HO
(250) 827-3776
Fax 827-3778

Douglas Indian Band
P.O. Box 339
Harrision Hot Springs,
B.C. VOM lKO
(250) 820-3082
Fax 820-2661

Ehattesaht Tribe
201 - 938 Island Highway
P.O. Box 716
Campbell River,
B.C. V9W 6J3
(250) 287-4353
Fax 287-2330

Esquimalt Indian Band
1000 Thomas Road
Victoria,
B.C. V9A 7K7
(250) 381 -7861
Fax 384-9309

First Nations of South Island Tribal Council
P.O. Box 62
Mill Bay,
B.C., Canada, V0R 2P0
Phone number: 743-3228
Fax: 743-7207

Member Bands:
Beecher Bay, Cowichan Lake (Cow ut zun), Esquimalt, Malahat, Pauquachin (Pak qwa chin), Sooke, Tsartlip, Tsawout (Tsa woot or Tsa oot), Tseycum (Tsay kum).

Fort Nelson Indian Band
R.R. 1
Mile 293 Alaska Highway
Fort Nelson,
B.C. VOC lRO
(250) 774-7257
Fax 774-726O

Fort Ware Indian Band
3 - 1257 4th Avenue
Prince George,
B.C. V2L 3J5
(250) 563-4161
Fax 563-2668

Fountain
Fountain Band Admin. Office
Box 1330
Lillooet,
B.C., Canada, V0K 1V0
Phone: 256-4227
Fax: 256-7570

Fraser Canyon Tribal Administration
P.O. Box 400
Lytton,
B.C., Canada, V0K 1Z0
Phone number: 455-2279
Fax: 455-2772
 

Member Bands:
Kanaka Bar, Nicomen (Nick oe men), Skuppah (Skupp ah), Spuzzum.

Gitxsan Wet'suwet'en STATES Services Society
P.O. Box 335
Hazelton,
B.C., Canada, V0J 1Y0
(250) 842-6511
Fax: 842-6828

Member Bands:
Gitanmaax (Git an maa), Gitsegukla (Git zee gee-u kla), Gitwangak (Git win gah), Glen Vowell, Hagwilget (Hag wil get), Kispiox, Gitanyow (Git an yow), Nee-Tahi-Buhn (Nee tahee boon), Moricetown.

Gitanmaax Band
P.O. Box 440
Hazelton,
B.C. VOJ lYO
842-5297
Fax 842-6364

Gitanyow Band
P.O. Box 340
Kitwanga,
B.C. VOJ 2AO
(250) 849-5222
Fax 849-5787

Gitlakdamix Band
P.O. Box 233
New Aiyansh,
B.C. VOJ IAO
(250)633-2215
Fax 633-2514

Gitsegukla Indian Band
36 Cascade Avenue
R.R. 1
South Hazelton,
B.C. VOI 2RO
(250) 849-5043
Fax 849-5276

Gitwangak Indian Band
P.O. Box 400
Kitwanga,
B.C. VOJ 2AO
(250) 849-5591
Fax 849-5353

Gitwinksihlkw Band
P.O. Box I
Gitwinksihlkw,
B.C. VOJ 3TO
(250) 633-2294
Fax 633-2539

Glen Vowell Indian Band
P.O. Box 157
Hazelton, B.C. VOJ lYO
(250) 842-5241
Fax 842-5601

Gwa'Sala-Nakwaxda'xw Indian Band
P.O. Box 998
Port Hardy,
B.C. VON 2PO
949-8343
Fax 949-7402

Hagwilget Indian Band
P.O. Box 460
New Hazelton,
B.C. VOJ 2JO
(250)842-6258
Fax 842-6924

Haida Nation, Council of the
P.O. Box 589
Masset,
B.C., Canada, V0T 1M0
Phone number: 626-5252
Fax: 626-3403

Member Bands:
Old Massett Village Council, Skidegate.

Haisla (Kitimaat)
Kitamaat Village Council
Haisla P.O. Box 1101
Kitamaat Village,
B.C., Canada, V0T 2B0
Phone: 639-9361/9383
Fax: 632-2840

Halalt Indian Band
R.R. 1
8017 Chemainus Road
Chemainus,
B.C. VOR lKO
(250)246-4736
Fax 246-2330

Halfway River Band
P.O. Box 59
Wonowon,
B.C. VOC 2NO
(250)787-4451

Hartley Bay Indian Band
General Delivery
Hartley Bay,
B.C. VOV lAO
(250)841-2500
Fax 841-2581

Heiltsuk (Hail tsuk)
Heiltsuk Band Admin. Office
PO Box 880
Waglisla,
B.C., Canada, V0T 1Z0
Phone: 250-957-2381 or 957-2626 (Cultural Education Centre)
Fax: 250-957-2544

Hesquiaht Band
P.O. Box 2000
Tofino,
B.C. VOR 2Z0
Campbell River Radio Operator
(250) 724-8570 or
98077 Ch. 466
Hesquiaht Boat Basin
Fax 724-8570

High Bar Indian Band
P.O. Box 45
Clinton,
B.C. VOK lKO
(250) 459-2117
Fax (250) 459-2119

Homalco Indian Band
P.O. Box 789
1400 Weiwaikum
Campbell River,
B.C. V9W 6Y4
(250) 923-4979
Fax 923-4987

Huu-ay-aht First Nations (formerly Ohiaht)
P.O. Box 70
Bamfield,
B.C. VOR lBO
(250) 728-3414
Fax 728-1222

Iskut
Iskut Band Administration Office
P.O. Box 30
Iskut,
B.C., V0J 1K0
(250) 234-3331
Fax: 234-3200

Kamloops Indian Band
315 Yellowhead Highway
Kamloops,
B.C. V2H lH1
(250) 828-9700
Fax 372-8833

Kanaka Bar Indian Band
P.O. Box 400
Lytton, B.C.
VOK IZO
(250) 455-2279
Fax 455-2772

Katzie Indian Band
10946 Katzie Road
Pitt Meadows,
B.C. V3Y 2G6
(250) 465-8961
Fax 465-5949

Kincolith Indian Band
General Delivery
Kincolith,
B.C. VOV lBO
(250) 326-4212
Fax 326-4208

Kispiox Indian Band
P.O. Box 25
R.R. 1
Kispiox,
B.C. VOJ IYO
(250) 842-5248
Fax 842-5250

Kitamaat Village Council (Haisla Nation)
P.O. Box 1101
Kitamaat Village,
B.C. VOT 2BO
(250) 639-9361
Fax 632-2840

Kitasoo Indian Band
General Delivery
Klemtu,
B.C. VOT lLO
(250) 839-1255
Fax 839-1256

Kitkatla Indian Band
General Delivery
Kitkatla,
B.C. VOV lCO
(250)848-2214
Fax 848-2238

Kitselas Indian Band
4562 Queensway Drive
Terrace,
B.C. V8G 3X6
(250) 635-5084
Fax 635-5335

Kitsumkalum Band/ House of Sim-Oi-Ghes
P.O. Box 544
Terrace,
B.C. V8G 4B5
(250) 635-6177
Fax 635-4622

Klahoose Indian Band
P.C. Box 9
Squirrel Cove
Cortes Island,
B.C. VOP lKO
(250) 935-6536
Fax 935-6997

Kluskus Indian Band
Quesnel
BC V2J1A1

Ktunaxa/Kinbasket Tribal Council
S.S. 3, Site 15, Comp.14, Mission Rd
Cranbrook,
B.C., Canada, V1C 6H3
Phone number: 489-2464
Fax: 489-5760

Member Bands:
Columbia Lake, Lower Kootenay, Shuswap, St. Mary's, Tobacco Plains.

Kwakiutl District Council
P.O. Box 2490
Port Hardy,
B.C., Canada, V0N 2P0
Phone number: 949-9433
Fax: 949-9677

Member Bands:
Campbell River, Cape Mudge, Comox, Gwa'sala-Nakwaxda'xw (Gwa sala nak wah dah), Kwakiutl (Kwa gyu th), Kwiakah (Kwee a ka), Mamaleleqala-Qwe'Qwa'Sot'Enox (Mamma leel eh qwala quee qwa soot ee nuk), Quatsino, Tanakteuk (Dun aah duck), Tlatlasikwala First Nation (Tla tla see kwa la).

Kwakiutl Indian Band
P.O. Box 1440
Port Hardy,
B.C. VON 2PO
(250) 949-6012
Fax 949-6066

Kwantlen First Nation
P.O. Box 117
92 Gabriel Road
Fort Langley,
B.C. V0X lJO
(604) 888-2488
Fax 888-2442

Kwaw Kwaw Apilt Band
P.O. Box 412
Chilliwack,
B.C. V2P 6J7
(250) 792-3058
Fax 858-8488

Kwa-Wa-Aineuk Indian Band
P.O. Box 344
Port McNeill,
B.C. VON 2RO
(250) 949-8732
Fax 949-8732

Kwiakah Indian Band
1440 Island Highway
Campbell River,
B.C. V9W 2E3
(250)286-1295

Kwicksutaineuk-Ah-Kwaw-Ah-Mish Band
General Delivery
Simoon Sound,
B.C. VOP ISO
(250)949-3500
Fax 949-3500

Ka;'yu:'K't'h'/Che:K'tles7et'h' First Nation
(Formerly Kyuquot)
General Delivery
Kyuquot,
B.C. VOP IJO
(250) 332-5259
Fax 332-5210

Leq'a:mel First Nation
(formerly Lakahahmen Indian Band)
43010 Leq'a:mel way,
Deroche, British Columbia
V0M 1G0
phone# 604-826-7976
Fax604-826-0362

Lake Babine Nation
(Also known as Nat'oot'en Nation)
Lake Babine Band Admin. Office
P.O. Box 879
Burns Lake,
B.C., Canada, V0J 1E0
Phone: 250-692-6957 or 692-7555 (Education Authority)
Fax: 250-692-7559

Lax-Kw'alaams Band
206 Shashaak Street
Port Simpson,
B.C. VOV lHO
(250) 625-3293
Fax 625-3246

Laxqalts'ap Band Council
General Delivery
Greenville,
B.C. VOJ lXO
(250) 621-3213 or 621-3212
Fax 621-3320

Lheit Lit'en Nation (formerly Fort George Indian Band)
Lheit Lit'en Nation Band
RR#1 Site 27 Comp. 60
Prince George,
B.C., Canada, V2N 2H8
(250) 963-8451
Fax: 963-6954
Alternate ?
5 - 1257 4th Avenue
(250) 563-9909
Fax 563-9906

Lillooet Tribal Council (Stl'atl'imx Nation Tribal Council)
P.O. Box 1420
Lillooet,
B.C., Canada, V0K 1V0
Phone number: 256-7523
Fax: 256-7119

Member Bands:
Bridge River, Cayoose Creek (Kiy oose), Pavilion, Seton Lake.

Lillooet Indian Band
P.O. Box 615
Lillooet,
B.C. VOK lVO
(250)256-4118
Fax 256-4544

Little Shuswap
Little Shuswap Band Admin. Office
Box 1100,
Chase,
B.C., Canada, V0E 1M0
(250) 679-3203
Fax: 679-3220

Lower Kootenay Band
P.O. Box 1107
Creston,
B.C. VOB lGO
(250) 428-4428
Fax 428-7686

Lower Nicola Indian Band
R.R. 1, Site 17, Comp. 18
Merritt,
B.C. VOK 2BO
(250) 378-5157
Fax 378-6188

Lower Similkameen
Lower Similkameen Band Admin. Office
P.O. Box 100
Keremeos
B.C., V0X 1N0
(250) 499-5528
Fax: 499-5335

Lytton Indian Band
P.O. Box 20
Lytton,
B.C. VOK lZO
(250) 455-2304
Fax 455-2291

Malahat Indian Band
P.O. Box 111
Mill Bay,
B.C. VOR 2PO
(250) 743-3231
Fax 743-3251

Mamaleleqala Qwe'Qwa'Sot'Enox Band
1400 Weiwaikum Road
Campbell River,
B.C. V9W 5W8
(250) 287-2955
Fax 287-4655

Matsqui Indian Band
P.O. Box 229
R.R. 1
31989 Harris Road
Matsqui,
B.C. VOX lSO
(250) 826-6145
Fax 826-7009

McLeod Lake
McLeod Lake Band Admin. Office
General Delivery
McLeod Lake,
B.C., Canada, V0J 2G0
(250) 750-4415
Fax: 750-4420

Metlakatla Indian Band
P.O. Box 459
Prince Rupert,
B.C. V8J 3R2
(250) 628-3234
Fax 628-9205

Mid-Island Tribal Council
P.O. Box 1000
Duncan.
B.C., Canada, V9L 3Y2
Phone number: (250)746-9941
Fax: (250) 746-9961

Member Bands:
Chemainus (Sh may nus or Tz may nus), Lyackson, Penelakut (Pen el ah kut).

Ministry of Aboriginal Affairs
908 Pandora Avenue
PO Box 9100
Stn Prov Govt
Victoria
BC V8W 9B1
(250) 356-8281
Fax: 387-1785

Moricetown Band Council
R.R. 1, Box 1, Site 15
Moricetown,
B.C. VOJ 2NO
(250) 847-2133
Fax 847-9291

Mount Currie
Mount Currie Band Admin. Office
P.O. Box 165
Mount Currie,
B.C., Canada, V0N 2K0
(250) 894-6115
Fax: 894-6841

Mowachaht/Muchalaht Band
P.O. Box 459
Gold River, B.C.
VOP IGO
(250) 283-2015
Fax 283-2335

Musgamagw Tribal Council
P.O. Box 90
Alert Bay,
B.C., Canada, V0N 1A0
Phone number: 974-5516
Fax: 974-5466

Member Bands:
Kwa-wa-aineuk (Kwa wa ay neuk), Kwicksutaineuk-ah-kwaw-ah-mish (Kweek soo tain nuk ah kwa a meesh), Namgis First Nation (formerly Nimpkish), Tsawataineuk (Tsa wa tay nook).

Musqueam Indian Band
6735 Salish Drive
Vancouver, BC
V6N 4C4
(604) 263-3261
Fax 604-263-4212

Nadleh Whut'en
P.O. Box 36
Fort Fraser,
B.C. VOJ INO
(250)690-7211
Fax 690-7316

Nak'azdli Band
P.O. Box 1329
Fort St. James,
B.C. VOJ IPO
(250) 996-7171
Fax 996-8010

Namgis First Nation
P.O. Box 210
Alert Bay,
B.C. VON IAO
(250) 974-5556
Fax 974-5900

Nanaimo First Nations
1145 Totem Road
Nanaimo,
B.C. V9R lHI
(250) 753-3481
Fax 753-3492

Nanoose First Nation
209 Mallard Way
Lantzville,
B.C. VOR 2HO
(250) 390-366I
Fax 390-3365

Native Fishing Association
102-1500 Howe Street
Vancouver
B.C. V6Z 2N1
250-684-0699

Nazko Indian Band
1954 Hilborn Road
Quesnel,
B.C. V21 3P7
(250) 992-981O
Fax 992-7854

Nee-Tahi-Buhn Band
R.R. 2, Box 28
Burns Lake,
B.C. VOJ 1 EO
(250) 694-3492
Fax 694-3530

Nemaiah Valley Indian Band General Delivery
Nemaiah Valley,
B.C. VOL IX0
(250) 481-1149 N42-65G9YJ
Alexis Creek Channel
no Fax

Neskonlith Indian Band
P.O. Box 608,
Chase,
B.C., Canada, V0E 1M0
250-679-3295
Fax 250-679-5306
See also the Shuswap Council below.

New Westminster
105-3680 Rae Avenue
Vancouver,
B.C. V5R 2P5
(604) 451-0531
Fax: 451-0531

Nicola Valley Tribal Council
P.O. Box 188
Merritt,
B.C., Canada, V0K 2B0
Phone number: 378-4235
Fax: 378-9119

Member Bands:
Coldwater, Cook's Ferry, Lower Nicola, Nooaitch (Noo eye ch), Shackan, Siska, Upper Nicola.

The Upper Nicola Band has its own material online.

 

Nicomen Indian Band
P.O. Box 328
Lytton,
B.C. VOK 1ZO
(250) 455-2279
Fax 455-2772

Nisga'a Lisims Government
PO Box 231
New Aiyansh
BC, Canada V0J 1A0
Phone: 250-633-3000
Fax: 250-633-2367

Member Bands:
Gitlakdamix (Git lah d aa mix), Gitwinksihlkw (Git win see thl k), Lakalzap (Lak al zap), Kincolith.

Nlaka'Pamux Nation Tribal Council
P.O. Box 430
Lytton,
B.C., Canada, V0K 1Z0
Phone number: 455-2711
Fax: 455-2565

Member Bands:
Ashcroft, Boothroyd, Boston Bar, Cook's Ferry, Lytton, Oregon Jack Creek , Siska.

Nooaitch Indian Band
P.O. Bag 6000
Merritt,
B.C. VOK 2B0
(250) 378-6141
Fax 378-9119

North Coast Tribal Council
100 West First Avenue
Prince Rupert,
B.C., Canada, V8J 1A8
Phone number: 624-4666
Fax: 627-1602

Member Bands:
Hartley Bay, Kincolith, Kitkatla, Old Massett Village Council, Metlakatla (Met la ka tla), Skidegate.

Nuchatlaht Tribes
P.O. Box 40
Zeballos,
B.C. VOP 2A0
(250) 724-8609

Nuu-chan-nulth Tribal Council
P.O. Box 1383
Port Alberni,
B.C., Canada, V9Y 7M2
Phone number: 724-5757
Fax: 723-0463

Member Bands:
Ahousaht Band (A how sat), Ditidaht (Dit ee dat), Ehattesaht (Eh hat eh sat), Hesquiaht (Hesh kwit), Huu-ay-aht (Ohiaht) (Oh high at), Kyuquot, Mowachaht/Muchalaht, Nuchatlaht (Noo hat lat), Opetchesaht (Oh petch eh sat), Tseshaht (Tse shat), Tla-o-qui-aht First Nations (T lay qwat), Toquaht (Toe kwat or Toe qwart), Ucluelet, Uchucklesaht (U chuk le sat).

Nuxalk Indian Band
P.O. Box 65
Bella Coola,
B.C. VOT 1CO
(250) 799-5613
Fax 799-5426

Ohamil Indian Band
Comp. 4, Site 22, R.R. 2
Hope,
B.C. VOX 1L0
(250)869-2627
Fax 869-9903

Okanagan Indian Band
R.R.7, Site 8, Comp. 20
Westside Road
Vernon,
B.C. VlT 7Z3
(250) 542-4328
Fax 542-4990

Okanagan Tribal Council
R.R. #2, Suite 80, Comp. 20
Penticton,
B.C., Canada, V2A 6J7
Phone number: 493-5131
Fax: 493-4522

Member Bands:
Okanagan, Upper Similkameen, Westbank.

Okanagan Indian Educational Resources Society
257 Brunswick Street
Penticton,
British Columbia
Canada V2A 5P9
250-493-7181
Fax: 250-496-5302

Old Massett Village Council
P.O. Box 189
Masset, Haida Gwaii,
B.C. VOT lM0
(250) 626-3337
Fax 626-5440

Opetchesaht First Nation
P.O. Box 211
Port Alberni,
B.C. V9Y 7M7
(250) 724-4041
Fax 724-1232

Oregon Jack Creek Indian Band
P.O. Box 940
Ashcroft,
B.C. VOK lA0
(250) 453-9098
Fax 453-9097

Osoyoos
Osoyoos Band Admin. Office
Site 25, Comp #1, R.R. #3
Oliver,
B.C., Canada, V0H 1T0
(250) 498-4906/3444
Fax: 498-6577

Oweekeno/Kitasoo/Nuxalk Tribal Council
P.O. Box 760
Bella Coola,
B.C., Canada, V0T 1C0
Phone number: 799-5448
Fax: 799-5779

Member Bands:
Nuxalk Nation (Noo hulk), Kitasoo, Oweekeno.

Oweekeno Nation
P.O. Bag 3500
Port Hardy,
B.C. VON 2P0
(250) 949-2107
Fax 949-2107

Pacheenaht (Pak een aat)
Pacheenaht Band Admin. Office
Port Renfrew,
B.C., Canada, V0S 1K0
(250) 647-5521
Fax: 647-5561

Pauquachin Indian Band
P. O. Box 517
Brentwood Bay,
B.C. VOS 1K0
Chief Edwin Mitchell
(250) 656-0191
Fax 656-6134

Pavilion Indian Band
P.O. Box 609
Cache Creek,
B.C. VOK lH0
Chief Fred Alec
(250) 256-4204
Fax 256-4058

Penelakut Indian Band
P.O. Box 360
Chemainus,
B.C. VOR lK0
(250) 246-2321
Fax 246-2725

Penticton
Penticton Band Admin. Office
R.R. #2, Site 80, Comp. 19
Penticton,
B.C., Canada, V2A 6J7
(250) 493-0048
Fax: 493-2882

Peters Indian Band
R.R. 2
16650 Peters Road
Hope,
B.C. VOX lL0
(250) 794-7059
Fax 794-7885

Popkum Band
62 - 45185 Wolfe Road
Chilliwack, B.C.
V2P IV5
(250) 858-3366
Fax 858-4790

Prophet River Band
P.O. Box 3250
Fort Nelson,
B.C. VOC IR0
(250) 773-6555
Fax 774-2270

Qualicum Band
Qualicum Band Admin. Office
5850 River Road
Qualicum Beach,
B.C., Canada, V9K 1Z5
(250) 757-9337
Fax: 757-9898

Quatsino Indian Band
P.O. Box 100
Coal Harbour,
B.C. VON IK0
(250) 949-6245
Fax 949-6249

Red Bluff Indian Band
P.O. Box 4693
Quesnel,
B.C. V2J 5H8
(250) 747-2900
Fax 747-1341

St. Mary's Indian Band
R.R. 3, Site 15, Comp. 55
Cranbrook,
B.C. VIC 6H3
(250)426-5717
Fax 426-8935

Saanich Cultural Education Centre
7449 West Saanich Road
P.O. Box 28
Brentwood Bay
British Columbia
Canada V8M 1R3
250-652-5980
Fax: 250-652-5957

Samahquam Indian Band
P.O. Box 3068
Mission,
B.C. V2V 4J3
(250) 820-2265
Fax 820-0935

Saulteaux Indian Band
P.O. Box 414
Chetwynd,
B.C. VOC lJO
(250) 788-3955
Fax 788-9158

Scowlitz Indian Band
P.O. Box 76
Lake Errock,
B.C. VOM lNO
(250) 826-5813
Fax 826-6222

Seabird Island Band
P.0. Box 650
Agassiz,
B.C. VOM 1AO
(250) 796-2177
Fax 796-3729

Sechelt
Sechelt Band Admin. Office
Box 740
Sechelt,
B.C., Canada, V0N 3A0
604-687-8641
Fax 604-885-3490

Secwepemc Cultural Education Society
345 Yellowhead Highway
Kamloops
British Columbia
Canada V2H 1H1
250-828-9779
Fax: 250-372-1127

Semiahmoo (Sem ee a moo)
Semiahmoo Band Office
RR #7, 16010 Beach Road
White Rock,
B.C., Canada, V4B 5A8
(250) 536-3101
Fax: 536-6116

Seton Lake Indian Band
Site 3, Box 76
Shalalth,
B.C. VON 3C0
(250) 259-8227
Fax 259-8384

Shackan Indian Band
Bag 6000
Merritt,
B.C. VOK 2BO
(250) 378-6141
Fax 378-3699

Shuswap Indian Band
P.O. Box 790
Invermere,
B.C. VOA 1KO
(250) 342-6361
Fax 342-2948

Shuswap Nation Tribal Council
355 Yellowhead Highway,
Kamloops,
B.C., Canada, V2H 1H1.
Phone number: 828-9789
Fax: 374-6331

Member Bands:
Adams Lake, Bonaparte, Canoe Creek, Kamloops, Neskonlith, North Thompson, Skeetchestn, Spallumcheen, Whispering Pines, High Bar.

Simpcw First Nation
P.O. Box 220,
Barriere, British Columbia, V0E 1E0
(250)672-9995

Siska Indian Band
P.O. Box 358
Lytton,
B.C. VOK lZO
(250) 455-2219
Fax 455-2539

Skawahlook Band
P.0. Box 388
Agassiz,
B.C. VOM lAO
(250) 796-9877
Fax 796-9877

Skeetchestn Indian Band
P.O. Box 178
Savona,
B.C. VOK 2J0
(250) 373-2493
Fax 373-2494

Skidegate Indian Band
P.0. Box 1301
Skidegate,
Haida Gwaii, B.C.
VOT 1S1
(250) 559-4496
Fax 559-8247

Skookumchuck Indian Band
P.O. Box 190
Pemberton,
B.C. VON 2LO
(250) 894-5262
Fax 894-6188

Skowkale Indian Band
P.O. Box 159
Sardis,
B.C. V2R IA7
(250) 792-0730
Fax 792-1153

Skuppah Indian Band
P.O. Box 116
Lytton,
B.C. VOK 1ZO
(250) 455-2279
Fax 455-2772

Skwah (Skwaa)
Skwah Band Admin. Office
P.O. Box 178
Chilliwack,
B.C., Canada, V2P 6H7
(250) 792-9204
Fax: 792-1093

Skway Indian Band
c/o Sto:lo Nation Canada
P.O. Box 364
Chilliwack,
B.C. V2P 6J4
(250) 792-9316
Fax 799-1093

Sliammon Cultural Center
R.R.# 2, Sliammon Road
Powell River
British Columbia
Canada V8A 4Z3
(250) 483-9646
Fax 483-9769

Soda Creek Indian Band
R.R. 4, Site 15, Comp. 2
Williams Lake,
B.C. V2G 4M8
(250) 297-6323
Fax 297-6300

Songhees
Songhees Band Admin. Office
1500A Admirals Road
Victoria,
B.C., Canada, V9A 2R1
(250) 386-1043
Fax: 386-4161

Soowahlie Indian Band
4070 Soowahlie Road
Cultus Lake,
B.C. VOX 1HO
(250) 858-4603
Fax 858-2350

Spallumcheen Band
P.O. Box 430
Enderby,
B.C. VOE lVO
(250) 838-6496
Fax 838-2131

Spuzzum Indian Band
R.R. 1
Yale,
B.C. VOK 2SO
(250) 863-2395
Fax 455-2213

Squamish Nation
320 Seymour Boulevard
North Vancouver,
B.C. V7L 2J3
(250) 980-4553
Fax 980-4523 or 980-9601

Squiala Indian Band
P.O. Box 392
44974 Ashwell Road
Chilliwack,
B.C. V2P 6J7
(250) 792-8300
Fax 792-4522

Stella'ten First Nation
P.O. Box 760
Fraser Lake,
B.C. VOJ lSO
(250) 699-8747
Fax 699-6430

Sto:Lo Nation & Sto:lo Tribal Council
1. Sto:lo Nation Canada #5 - 7201 Vedder Road
P.O. Box 280
Sardis,
B.C., Canada, V2R 1A6
Phone number: 858-0662
Fax: 858-7692/858-4817

Member Bands:
Aitchelitz Band (A che leets), Kwaw-Kwaw-A-Pilt (Kwa kwa a pilt), Lakahahmen (La ka ha men), Matsqui, Peters, Skawahlook (Skwa ha look), Skowkale (Skow Kale), Skway (Sky way), Tzeachten (Chak tun), Union Bar.

2. Sto:Lo Tribal Council - 7201 Vedder Road P.O. Box 310
Sardis,
B.C., Canada, V2R 1A7
Phone number: 858-3366
Fax: 858-4790

 

Member Bands:
Chawathil (formerly Hope) (Shi wa thill), Cheam (Chee am), Kwantlen First Nation (formerly Langley), Ohamil, Popkum, Scowlitz, Seabird Island, Soowahlie Band #572 (Soo wall ee), Squiala (Skwye ala). Sumas, Yakweakwioose (Yak week wee oose).

Stone Indian Band
General Delivery
Hanceville,
B.C. VOL lKO
(250) 394-4295
Fax 394-4407

Stoney Creek Elders Cultural Society
Site 12, Comp. 15, R.R. 1
Vandefhoof
British Columbia
Canada V0J 3A0
250-567-4916
Fax:250-567-2998

Stoney Creek Indian Band
R.R. l, Site 12, Comp. 2G
Vanderhoof,
B.C. VOJ 3AO
(250) 567-9293
Fax 567-2998

Sumas Indian Band
3092 Sumas Mountain Road
R.R. 4
Abbotsford,
B.C. V2S 4N4
(250) 852-4040
Fax 852-3834

Tahltan (Tall tan)
Tahltan Band Council
Telegraph Creek,
B.C., Canada, V0J 2W0
(250) 235-3241
Fax: 235-3244

Takla Lake Indian Band
General Delivery
Takla Landing via Fort St. James,
B.C. VOJ 2TO
(250) 564-3704
Fax 564-3704

Taku River Tlingit First Nation (B.C./Yukon)
P.O. Box 13
Atlin, B.C. VOW lAO
(250) 65l -7615
Fax 651-7714

Tanakteuk Indian Band
P.O. Box 330
Alert Bay,
B.C. VON lA0
(250) 974-2179

Tzeachten Indian Band
P.O. Box 278
Building E. Tzeachten Community Centre
45585 Promontory Road
Sardis,
B.C. V2R IA6
(250) 858-3888
Fax 858-3382

Tla-o-qui-aht First Nation
P.O. Box 18
Tofino,
B.C. VOR 2Z0
(250) 725-3233
Fax 725-4233

Tlatlasikwala Band
P.0. Box 270
Alert Bay,
B.C. VON lAO
(250) 974-2000
Fax 974-2010

Tl'azt'en Nation
P.O.Box 670
Fort St. James,
B.C VOJ IPO
(250) 648-3212
Fax 648-3266

Tlowitsis-Mumtagila Band
P.O. Box 150
Alert Bay,
B.C. VON IAO
(250) 974-5501
Fax 974-8904

Tobacco Plains Band
P.O. Box 76,
Grasmere,
B.C. V0B 1R0
(250) 887-3461
Fax 887-3424

Toosey Indian Band
General Delivery
P.O.Box 80 Riske Creek,
B.C. VOL ITO
(250) 659-5655
Fax 659-5601

Toquaht Band
PO.Box 759
Ucluelet,
B.C. VOR 3A0
(250) 726-4230
Fax 726-4403

Treaty 8 Tribal Association
10233 - 100th Avenue
Fort St. John,
B.C., Canada, V18J 1Y8
Phone number: 785-0612
Fax: 785-2021

Member Bands:
Blueberry River, Doig River, Fort Nelson, Halfway River, Prophet River, West Moberly First Nations

Tsawataineuk Indian Band
Kingcome Inlet
Kingcome Village,
B.C. VON 2BO
Campbell River
Kingcome Operator 5255
Fax ask for line 5207

Tsawout Indian Band
P.O. Box 121
Saanichton,
B.C. VOS lMO
(250) 652-9101
Fax 652-9114

Tsawwassen First Nation
Building 132
North Tsawwassen Drive
Delta,
B.C. V4K 3N2
(250) 943-2112
Fax 943-9226

Tsay Keh Dene
3845 - 15th Avenue
Prince George,
B.C. V2N lA4
(250) 562-8882
Fax 562-8899

Tseshaht Band
P.O. Box 1218
Port Alberni,
B.C. V9Y 7M1
(250) 724-1225
Fax 724-4385

Tseycum Indian Band
P.O. Box 1210 Totem Lane
Sidney,
B.C. V8L 5S4
(250) 656-0858
Fax 656-0868

Ts'ilhqot'in Tribal Council
102 - 383 Oliver Street
Williams Lake,
B.C., Canada, V2G 1M4
Phone number: 392-3918
Fax: 398-5798

Member Bands:
Alexandria, Alexis Creek, Tl'etinqox-t'in Government Office (formerly Anaham), Xeni Gwet'in First Nations Government (Nemaiah Valley), Stone.

Tsimshian Tribal Council
737 2nd Avenue West
Prince Rupert,
B.C., Canada, V8J 1H4
Phone number: 627-8782
Fax: 627-1938

Member Bands:
Hartley Bay, Kitasoo, Kitkatla, Kitselas, Kitsumkalum (Kit tsem k aylem), Lax Kw'Alaams (La kwa lahms), Metlakatla (Met la ka tla).

T'Sou-ke Nation
P.O. Box 5, R.R. 3
Lazzar Road
Sooke,
B.C. VOS lNO
642-3957
Fax 642-7808

Uchucklesant Band
P.O. Box 157
Port Alberni,
B.C. V9Y 7M7
(250) 724-1832
Fax 724-1806

Ucluelet Band
P.O. Box 699
Ucluelet,
B.C. VOR 3A0
(250) 726-7342
Fax 726-7552

Ulkatcho Indian Band
General Delivery
Anahim Lake,
B.C. VOL lC0
(250) 742-3260
Fax 742-3411

U'Mista Cultural Centre
Box 253
Alert Bay
British Columbia
Canada V0N 1A0
250-974-5403
250-974-5499

Union Bar Indian Band
P.O. Box 788
Hope,
B.C. VOX 1L0
(250) 869-9466
Fax 869-9466

Union of British Columbia Indian Chiefs
440 West Hastings Street
Vancouver,
British Columbia
Canada V6B 1L1
(250) 684-0231

United Native Nations
8th Floor, 736 Granville Street
Vancouver,
British Columbia
Canada V6Z 1G3
(250) 688-1821
Fax: (250) 688-1823
Toll free: 1-800-555-9756

Upper Nicola Indian Band
P.O. Bag 3700
Merritt,
B.C. VOK 2B0
(250) 350-3342
Fax 350-3311

Upper Similkameen Indian Band
P.O. Box 310
Keremeos,
B.C. VOX I N0
(250) 499-2221
Fax 499-5117

Westbank Indian Band
301 - 515 Highway 97 South
Kelowna,
B.C. VlZ 3J2
(250) 769-5666
Fax 769-4377

West Moberly Lake Indian Band
General Delivery
Moberly Lake,
B.C. VOX IX0
(250) 788-3663
Fax 788-9792

Whe-la-la-u Area Council
P.O. Box 150
Alert Bay,
B.C., Canada, V0N 1A0
Phone number: 974-5501
Fax: 974-5904
 

Member Bands:
Tanakteuk (Dun aah duck), Tlowitsis-mumtagila (Tla oe wad zees mum ta gee la).

Yale First Nation
Yale Band Admin. Office
P.O. Box 1869
Hope,
B.C., Canada, V0X 1L0
Phone: 863-2443
Fax: 863-2467

Whispering Pines Indian Band
R.R. 1, Site 8, Comp. 4
Kamloops,
B.C. V2C lZ3
(250) 579-5772
Fax 579-8367

Williams Lake Indian Band
R.R.3, Box 4, Sugarcane
Williams Lake,
B.C. V2G lM3
(250) 296-3507
Fax 296-4750

Xaxli'p Nation
P.O. Box 1330
Lillooet,
B.C. VOK lVO
(250) 256-4227
Fax 256-7570

Yakweakwioose Indian Band
7176 Chilliwack River Road
R.R. 2
Sardis,
B.C. V2R lBl
(250) 858- 1775

Yale Indian Band
P.O. Box 1869
Hope,
B.C. VOX 1L0
(250) 863-2443
Fax 863-2467

>