Tribes by State

ALABAMA

  1. Poarch Band of Creek Indians

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED TRIBES

  1. Echota Cherokee Tribe of Alabama

  2. Cherokee Tribe of Northeast Alabama

  3. Ma-Chis Lower Creek Indian Tribe

  4. Star Clan of Muscogee Creeks

  5. Cher-O-Creek Intra Tribal Indians

  6. Mowa Band of Choctaw Indians

  7. Piqua Shawnee Tribe

  8. United Cherokee Ani-Yun-Wiya Nation

ALASKA  Click here

ARIZONA

  1. Tonto Apache Tribal Council
  2. Yavapai-Prescott Board of Directors
  3. Yavapai-Apache Community Council
  4. Mohave-Apache Community Council
  5. Havasupai Tribal Council
  6. Kaibab Paiute Tribal Council
  7. San Juan Southern Paiute Council
  8. Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community Council
  9. Tohono Oíodham Council
  10. Hualapai Tribal Council
  11. Hopi Tribal Council
  12. Pascua Yaqui Tribal Council
  13. Gila River Indian Community Council
  14. San Carlos Apache Tribal Council
  15. Colorado River Tribal Council
  16. Quechan Tribal Council
  17. White Mountain Apache Tribal Council
  18. Ak Chin Indian Community Council
  19. Navajo Nation

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. San Juan S. Paiute
  2. Barrio Pascua

ARKANSAS -- FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. Revived Ouachita Indians of Arkansas & America

CALIFORNIA

  1. Hoopa Valley Indian Reservation .
  2. Table Mountain Rancheria .
  3. Table Bluff Rancheria (Wiyot)
  4. Sycuan Business Committee< Kumeyaay)
  5. Lone Pine Reservation .
  6. Susanville Rancheria .
  7. Hopland Reservation Pomo .
  8. Stewart Point Rancheria Pomo
  9. Barona General Business .
  10. Pechanga Band of Mission Indians .
  11. Picayune Rancheria .(Chukchansi Indians)
  12. Pauma Band of Mission Indians .
  13. La Jolla Band .
  14. Pala Band of Mission Indians .
  15. Bear River Band of Rohnerville Rancheria .
  16. Potter Valley Rancheria .
  17. Winnemucca Indian Colony .
  18. La Posta Band .
  19. Chicken Ranch Rancheria .
  20. Soboba Band of Mission Indians .
  21. Smith River Rancheria .
  22. Twenty Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians .
  23. Tule River Reservation .
  24. Manzanita General Council .
  25. Mesa Grande Band of Mission Indians .
  26. Jamul Band of Mission Indians .
  27. Middletown Rancheria .
  28. Jackson Rancheria Band of Miwuk Indians
  29. Karuk Tribe of California .
  30. Viejas Tribal Council .
  31. Manchester/Point Arena Rancheria .
  32. Woodfords Community Council .
  33. Morongo Band .
  34. Inaja & Cosmit Band of Mission Indians .
  35. Upper Lake Rancheria .
  36. Trinidad Rancheria .
  37. Lytton Rancheria .
  38. Guidiville Rancheria .
  39. Alturas Rancheria .
  40. Agua Caliente Tribal Council .
  41. Pit River Tribal Council .
  42. Timbisha Shoshone Tribe .
  43. Tuolumne Me-wuk Rancheria .
  44. Los Coyotes Band of Mission Indians .
  45. Mooretown Rancheria .
  46. Rincon Band of Mission Indians .
  47. Santa Ysabel Band of Mission Indians .
  48. Santa Ynez Band of Mission Indians .
  49. Santa Rosa Reservation .
  50. Rumsey Rancheria .
  51. San Pasqual Band .
  52. Cabazon Indians of California .
  53. Grindstone Rancheria .
  54. Chemehuevi Tribal Council .
  55. Round Valley Reservation .
  56. Dry Creek Rancheria .
  57. Robinson Rancheria .
  58. Santa Rosa Rancheria .
  59. Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians .
  60. Redwood Valley Rancheria .
  61. Redding Rancheria .
  62. Coyote Valley Reservation .
  63. Cloverdale Rancheria .
  64. Campo Band of Mission Indians .
  65. Ramona Band of Cahuilla Indians .
  66. Cortina Rancheria .
  67. Colusa Rancheria .
  68. Quartz Valley Reservation .
  69. Cold Springs Rancheria .
  70. Cedarville Rancheria .
  71. Cuyapaipe Band of Mission Indians .
  72. Fort Bidwell Reservation .
  73. Benton Paiute Reservarion .
  74. Berry Creek Rancheria .
  75. Greenville Rancheria .
  76. Chico Rancheria Mechoopda tribe
  77. Big Lagoon Rancheria .
  78. Big Sandy Rancheria .
  79. Fort Independence Reservation .
  80. Shingle Springs Rancheria .
  81. Sherwood Valley Rancheria .
  82. San Manuel Band of Mission Indians , Serrano tribe
  83. Chemehuevi Tribal Council .
  84. Buena Vista Rancheria .
  85. Yurok Tribe .
  86. Big Valley Rancheria .
  87. Elk Valley Rancheria .
  88. Bridgeport Indian Colony .
  89. Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians .
  90. Laytonville Rancheria .
  91. North Fork Rancheria .
  92. Blue Lake Rancheria .
  93. Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians, Sulphur Bank Rancheria
  94. Bishop Reservation .
  95. Pinoleville Band of Pomo
  96. California Valley Miwok Tribe
  97. Gabrielino/Tongva Tribal Council

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Amah Band of Ohlonebraska_native_americans/Coastanoans
  2. American Indian Council of Mariposa Co.
  3. Antelope Valley Indian Community
  4. Atahun Shoshones of San Juan Capistrano
  5. Big Meadows Lodge Tribe
  6. Calaveras Co. Band of Miwok Indians
  7. Choinumni Tribe
  8. Chukchansi Yokotch Tribe
  9. Coastal Band of Chumash Indians
  10. Coastanoan Band of Mission Indians
  11. Death Valley Timba-Sha Shoshone Band
  12. Dunlap Band of Mono Indians
  13. Federated Coast Miwok Tribe
  14. Hownonquet Community Assoc.
  15. Indian Canyon Band of Coastanoan/Mutsun Indians
  16. Juaneno Band of Mission Indians
  17. Kawaiisu Tribe
  18. Kern Valley Indian Community
  19. Maidu Nation
  20. Melochundum Band of Tolowa Indians
  21. Mono Lake Indian Community
  22. N. Maidu Tribe
  23. Nor-El-Muk Band of Wintun Indians
  24. Northfolk Band of Mono Indians
  25. Ohlonebraska_native_americans/Coastanoan Muwekma Tribe
  26. San Luis Rey Band of Mission Indians
  27. Shasta Tribe
  28. Tehatchapi Tribe
  29. Tolowa-Tututni Tribe
  30. Tsnungwe Nation
  31. Wintoon Indians
  32. Wintu Indians of Central Valley, CA
  33. Wukchunmi Council
  34. Washoe/Paiute of Antelope Valley
  35. United Lumbee Nation of North Carolina & America
  36. Wintoon Indians
  37. Yokayo Tribe

COLORADO

  1. Ute Mountain Ute Tribe
  2. Southern Ute Tribe

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. Munsee Thames River Delaware

CONNECTICUT

  1. Mashantucket Pequot Tribe
  2. Mohegan Tribe of Connecticut

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. E. Pequots of Connecticut
  2. Nipmuc Indian Bands
  3. Paucatuck E. Pequots
  4. Scaticook Bands

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Nanaticoke Association

FLORIDA

  1. Seminole Tribe of Florida
  2. Miccosukee Tribe .

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Choctaw Nation of Florida
  2. Creeks E. of the Mississippi
  3. Florida Tribe of E. Creeks
  4. Oklewaha Band of Seminoles
  5. Perdido Bay Tribe of Lower Muscogee Creeks
  6. Topachula Tribe
  7. Tuscola United Cherokee Tribe of Florida, Inc

GEORGIA

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Cane Break Band of E. Cherokees
  2. Cherokees of Georgia, Inc.
  3. Georgia Tribe of Eastern Cherokees
  4. Lower Muskogee Creek Tribe- E. of the Mississippi
  5. S.E. Cherokee Confederacy

IOWA

  1. Sac & Fox Tribal Council .

IDAHO

  1. Fort Hall Business Council .
  2. Kootenai Tribal Council .
  3. Nez Perce Tribal Executive Committee .
  4. Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Nation .
  5. Coeur DíAlene Tribal Council .

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Delawares of Idaho

INDIANA   

         FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. Miami Nation of Indiana
  2. Upper Kiskopo Band of the Shawnee Nation

KANSAS

  1. Kickapoo of Kansas Tribal Council .
  2. Prairie Band Potawatomi Tribal Council .
  3. Sac & Fox of Missouri Tribal Council .
  4. Iowa of Kansas Executive Committee .

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Wyandot Nation of Kansas
  2. Delaware- Muncie Tribe
  3. Swan Creek & Black River Chippewas
  4. United Tribe of Shawnee Indians

LOUISIANA

  1. Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe of LA .
  2. Coushatta Tribe .
  3. Chitimacha Tribe
  4. Indian Township Reservation
  5. Jena Band of Choctaws

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Adais Caddo
  2. Biloxi Chitimacha
  3. Clifton- Choctaws
  4. Four Winds Tribe LA Cherokee
  5. Jena Band of Choctaws
  6. Choctaw-Apache Community of Ebarb
  7. Point au Chien Tribe
  8. United Houma Nation


MAINE

  1. Aroostook Band of Micmac Indians
  2. Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians
  3. Penobscot Nation, Old Town, Maine
  4. Passamaquoddy Indian Township Reservation, Princeton, Maine

MARYLAND   

         FEDERALLY NONRECOGNIZED

  1. Piscataway- Conoy Confederacy & Sub- Tribes, Inc.
  2. Piscataway Indians

MASSACHUSETTS   

  1. Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe
  2. Wampanoag (Aquinnah) Band of Gay Head, MA

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Nipmuc Tribal Council of Massachusetts (Hassanamisco Band)
  2. Nipmuc Tribal Council of Massachusetts (Chaubunagungamang Band)
  3. Mashpee Tribe
  4. Narragansett Tribal of Indians

MICHIGAN

  1. Keweenaw Bay Tribal Council .
  2. Hannahville Indian Community Council, Potawatomi
  3. Bay Mills Executive Council .
  4. Grand Traverse Tribal Council .
  5. Laca Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Michigan .
  6. Saginaw Chippewa Tribal Council .
  7. Sault Ste. Marie Chippewa Tribal Council .
  8. Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians
  9. Little River Band of Ottawa Indians
  10. Little Traverse Bay Band of Odawa Indians
  11. Huron Potawtomi Band (Nottawaseppi Band of the Huron Potawatomis)
  12. Lac Vieux Desert Band of Chippewa Indians

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. Lake Superior Chippewa of Marquette, Inc.
  2. Burt Lake Band of Ottawa & Chippewa Indians, Inc.
  3. Consolidated Bahwetig Ojibwas & Mackinacs
  4. Grand River Band of Ottawa Indians

MINNESOTA

  1. Mille Lacs Reservation Business Committee .
  2. Prairie Island Community Council (Minnesota Mdewakanton Sioux) .
  3. Leech Lake Reservation Business Committee .
  4. Fond du Lac Reservation Business Committee .
  5. Nett Lake Reservation Business Committee (Bois Forte) .
  6. Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians of Minnesota .
  7. Grand Portage Reservation Business Committee .
  8. White Earth Reservation Business Committee .
  9. Lower Sioux Indian Community Council .
  10. Shakopee Sioux Community Council .

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. NI-MI-WIN Ojibways (is this Sandy Lake Band?)
  2. Kah-Bay-Kah-Nong (Warroad ChIppewa)
  3. Sandy Lake Band of Ojibwes

MISSISSIPPI

  1. Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians

MISSOURI

  1. Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma (NOTE: tribe has members in Missouri as well as OK, office is in MO)

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED TRIBES 

  1. Northern Cherokee Tribe of Missouri
  2. Chickamauga Cherokee

MISSISSIPPI

  1. Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians .

MONTANA

  1. Blackfoot Tribal Business Council
  2. Fort Belknap Community Council .
  3. Northern Cheyenne Tribal Council .
  4. Chippewa Cree Business Committee .
  5. Fort Peck Tribal Executive Board .
  6. Crow Tribal Council .
  7. Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes .

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Little Shell Tribe of Chippewas of Montana
  2. Swan Creek & Black River Chippewa

NORTH CAROLINA

  1. Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians .

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. Person Co. Indians
  2. Cherokees of Hoke Co.
  3. Meherrin Indian Tribe (state recognized)
  4. Haliwa Saponi Indian Tribe (state recognized)
  5. Hattadare Indian Tribe
  6. Kaweah Indian Nation, Inc.
  7. Faircloth Indian Tribe
  8. Cherokees of Robison & Adjoining Cos.
  9. Coharie Intra- Tribal Council (state recognized)
  10. Waccamaw Siouan Tribe (state recognized)
  11. Hatteras Tuscarora
  12. Tuscarora Nation of North Carolina
  13. Lumbee Tribe (state recognized)

NORTH DAKOTA

  1. Standing Rock Sioux Tribal Council .
  2. Devils Lake (renamed Spirit Lake) Sioux Tribal Council .
  3. Devils Lake Sioux Tribal Council .
  4. Three Affiliated Tribes Business Council (Ft. Berthold: Hidatsa, Arikara, Mandan)
  5. Turtle Mountain Tribal Council .

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Little Shell Band of the North Dakota Tribe

NEBRASKA

  1. Ponca Tribe of Nebraska .
  2. Omaha Tribal Council .
  3. Santee Sioux Tribal Council .
  4. Winnebago Tribal Council .

NEW HAMPSHIRE    

         FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. Abenaki Nation

NEW JERSEY    

         FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. Ramapough Lenape Nation (state recognized)
  2. Nanaticoke Lenni- Lennapes of New Jersey, Inc. (state recognized)
  3. Powhatan-Renape Nation (state recognized)
  4. Sand Hill Band of Indians

NEW MEXICO

  1. Pueblo of Sandia .
  2. Ramah Navajo Chapter .
  3. Pueblo of Santa Ana .
  4. Pueblo of Zia .
  5. Pueblo of San Juan .
  6. Pueblo of Santo Domingo .
  7. Pueblo of Tesuque .
  8. Pueblo of Taos .
  9. Pueblo of Zuni .
  10. Pueblo of Jemez .
  11. Pueblo of Laguna .
  12. Pueblo of Namba .
  13. Pueblo of Picuris .
  14. 1Mescalero Apache Tribe .
  15. icarilla Apache Tribe .
  16. Pueblo of Pojoaque .
  17. Pueblo of San Felipe .
  18. Pueblo of San Ildefonso .
  19. Pueblo of Isleta .
  20. Pueblo of Cochiti .
  21. Pueblo of Acoma .

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Tiwa Indian Tribe -- note: this is a language group of a number of recognized Pueblos
  2. Canoncito Band of Navajos -- Note: this is a recognized Chapter (governing unit) of the Navajo Nation

NEVADA

  1. Pyramid Lake Paiute
  2. Dresslerville Community Council .
  3. Duckwater Shoshone Tribal Council .
  4. Colony Council .
  5. Las Vegas Tribal Council .
  6. Yerington Paiute Tribal Council .
  7. Walker River Paiute Tribal Council .
  8. Yomba Tribal Council .
  9. Elko Band Council .
  10. Washoe Tribal Council .
  11. Fallon Business Council .
  12. Lovelock Tribal Council .
  13. Battle Mountain Band Council .
  14. South Ford Band Council .
  15. Stewart Community Council .
  16. Fort McDermitt Tribal Council .
  17. Carson Colony Community Council .
  18. Wells Indian Colony Band Council .
  19. Shoshone Paiute Business Council .
  20. Tribal Council of the Te-Moak Western Tribe .
  21. Reno-Sparks Tribal Council .

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED TRIBES 

  1. Pahrump Band of Paiutes

NEW YORK

  1. Tuscarora Nation .
  2. Oneida Indian Nation of New York .
  3. St. Regis Mohawk Council Chiefs .
  4. Onondaga Nation .
  5. Seneca Nation of Indians
  6. Cayuga Indian Nation .
  7. Tonawanda Band of Senecas
  8. Poospatuck
  9. Shinnecock

OHIO   

          FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. Alleghenny Nation (Ohio Band)
  2. Shawnee Nation United Remnant Band
  3. Piqua Sept of Ohio Shawnees
  4. N.E. Miami Inter- Tribal Council
  5. Mekoce Shawnee

OKLAHOMA

  1. Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town .
  2. Otoe-Missouria Tribal Council .
  3. Comanche Business Committee .
  4. Quapaw Tribal Business Committee .
  5. Osage Nation of Oklahoma .
  6. Chickasaw Nation of Oklahoma
  7. Citizen Band Potawatomi Business Committee
  8. Apache Business Committee .
  9. Wichita & Affiliated Tribal Executive Committee .
  10. Peoria Indian Tribe of Oklahoma .
  11. Ponca Business Committee .
  12. Cheyenne-Arapaho Business Committee .
  13. Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma .
  14. Wyandotte Nation .
  15. Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma .
  16. Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma .
  17. Pawnee Business Council .
  18. Caddo Tribal Council .
  19. Kiowa Business Committee .
  20. Kialegee Tribal Town .
  21. Miami Tribe of Oklahoma .
  22. Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma .
  23. Absentee-Shawnee Executive Committee .
  24. Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma .
  25. Kaw Executive Council .
  26. Seminole Nation of Oklahoma .
  27. Kickapoo of Oklahoma Business Committee .
  28. Delaware Executive Committee
  29. Thiopthlocco Tribal Town .
  30. Tonkawa Tribal Committee .
  31. Creek Nation of Oklahoma .
  32. Iowa of Oklahoma Business Committee
  33. Sac and Fox of Oklahoma

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Cataba Tribal Association
  2. Yuchi Tribal Organization
  3. Natchez Nation

OREGON

  1. Siletz Tribal Council
  2. Tribes of the Grande Ronde Tribal Council, Shasta, Kallapuya, Molalla, Rogue River, Umpqua), Grand Ronde, OR
  3. Confederated Tribes of Coos Lower Umpqua & Siuslaw Indians .
  4. Burns-Paiute General Council .
  5. Klamath General Council .
  6. Confederated Tribes of Umatilla Board of Trustees
  7. Coquille Indian Tribal Community, North Bend
  8. Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians .
  9. Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation, (Warm springs, Northern Paiute, Wasco)
  10. Celillo Village, Columbia River Tribes
  11. Klamath Reservation, (Klamath, Modoc, Yahooskin Band of Snake Indians), Chiloquin, OR
  12. Clatsop-Nehalem Confederated Tribes

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Tolowa- Tututni Tribe (there's a Tolowa Nation in CA)
  2. N.W. Cherokee Wolf Band of S.E. Cherokee Confederacy -- makes no sense in Oregon
  3. Chetco Tribe, no petition
  4. Tchinook Tribe, petitioned 5/16/79; acknowledgement declined, 3/17/86

RHODE ISLAND

  1. Narragansett Indian Tribe .

SOUTH CAROLINA

  1. Cawtawba Indian Nation
  2. Edisto Tribe

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Santee Tribe
  2. Summerville Indian Group

SOUTH DAKOTA

  1. Rosebud Sioux Tribal Council .
  2. Yankton Sioux Tribal Business & Claims Committee .
  3. Lower Brule Sioux Tribal Council .
  4. Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribal Council
  5. Crow Creek Sioux Tribal Council .
  6. Oglala Sioux Tribal Council .

TENNESSEE   

         FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. Cumberland Creek Indian Confederation
  2. Cherokee of Lawrence County TN
  3. Etowah Cherokee Nation
  4. Red Clay Band of S.E. Cherokee Confederacy

TEXAS

  1. Texas Band Kickapoo Traditional Council .
  2. Alabama-Coushatta Tribal Council .
  3. Ysleta de Sur Pueblo .

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. Creek Indians of Texas at Red Oak

UTAH

  1. Skull Valley General Council c/o Unitah & Ouray Agency .
  2. Uintah & Ouray Tribal Business Committee .
  3. Goshute Business Council .

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. N.E. Band of Shoshone Indians
  2. White Mesa Ute Council
  3. Cedar City Band of Paiutes

VERMONT   

         FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. Abenaki Nation
  2. St. Francis/Skokoki Band of Abenakis of Vermont

VIRGINIA   

          FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. Chickahominy Indian Tribe, state recognized
  2. E. Chickahominy Indian Tribe, state recognized
  3. Monacan Indian Tribe, state recognized
  4. Nansemond Indian Tribal Association, state recognized
  5. Pamunkey Nation, state recognized
  6. Upper Mataponi Tribe, state recognized
  7. Rappahannock Tribe, state recognized

WASHINGTON

  1. Upper Skagit Tribal Council .
  2. Makah Tribal Council .
  3. Kalispel Reservation, Usk, WA
  4. Lummi Business Council .
  5. Jamestown S'Klallam Tribal Council .
  6. Yakama Reservation, Topennish, Washington
  7. Lower Elwha Community Council .
  8. Port Gamble S'Klallam Tribe .
  9. Muckleshoot Tribal Council .
  10. Colville Business Council, (Colville, Chelan, Entiat, Methow, Okanogan, San Poil, Lake Nespelem, Nez Perce, Palouse, Moses, Sinkiuse, Wenatchee)
  11. Quileute Tribal Council .
  12. Puyallup Tribal Council .
  13. Nisqually Indian Community Council .
  14. Sauk-Suiattle Tribal Council .
  15. Nooksack Indian Tribal Council, Whatcom
  16. Shoalwater Bay Tribal Council (Chehalis, Chinook, Quinault) .
  17. Quileute Tribal Council
  18. Quinault Tribal council
  19. Tulalip Board of Directors , (Snohomish, Snowqualmie, Skyhomish)
  20. SkokomishTribal Council .
  21. Chehalis Business Council .
  22. Samish Indian Tribe
  23. Squaxin Island Tribal Council .
  24. Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, (Swinomish, Kikiallus, Lower Skagit, Samish)
  25. Suquamish Tribal Council
  26. Snoqualmie Tribe
  27. Spokane Business Council,
  28. Stillaquamish Board of Directors, Arlington, Washington
  29. Hoh Tribal Business Council
  30. Samish Indian Tribe, Anacortes, WA
  31. Cowlitz
  32. Snoqualmie Tribe

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Mitchell Bay Band
  2. Snoqualmoo Tribe of Whidbey Island
  3. Duwamish Indian Tribe, merged with Suquamish
  4. Steilacoom Tribe, descendants of this tribe live on the Skokomish rez
  5. Chinook Tribe. ; funding in progress
  6. Chinook Indian Tribe, Inc., located in Chinook, Washington; petitioned 7/23/79
  7. Snohomish Tribe of Indians, located in Washington, Snowhomish bands on Tualip reservation
  8. Noo-Wha-Ha Band

West Virginia

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Native American Indian Federation, Inc

WISCONSIN

  1. Red Cliff Tribal Council .
  2. Lac du Flambeau Tribal Council .
  3. Lac Courte Oreilles Governing Board .
  4. Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin.
  5. Sokaogon Chippewa Tribal Council .
  6. Oneida Tribal Council .
  7. Sokaogon Chippewa Tribal Council .
  8. Bad River Tribal Council .
  9. Wisconsin Winnebago Business Committee .
  10. Forest County Potawatomi Executive Council .

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Brotherton Indians of Wisconsin

WYOMING

  1. Arapahoe Business Council .
  2. Shoshone Business Council .
>