Alberta First Nations

There are 43 First Nations in three treaty areas comprising 105 Reserves.

The languages of the Cree, Blood, Ojibway and Blackfoot First Nations of Alberta are derived from the Algonquian linguistic family, while the language of the Dakota is derived from the Siouan linguistic family. The languages of the Dene Tha', Denesoline, Cha, and T'suu Tina are derived from the Dene linguistic family.

Treaty 6

Alexander First Nation
Box 3419
Morinville, Alberta
T8R 1S3
Phone: (780) 939-5887
Fax: (780) 939-6166

Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation
Box 7
Glenevis, Alberta
T0E 0X0
Phone: (780) 967-2225
Fax: (780) 967-5484

Beaver Lake First Nation
Box 960
Lac La Biche, Alberta
T0A 2C0
Phone: (780) 623-4549
Fax: (780) 623-4523

Cold Lake First Nation
Box 1769
Grand Centre, Alberta
T0A 1T0
Phone: (780) 594-7183
Fax: (780) 594-3577

Enoch Cree Nation #440
Box 29
Enoch, Alberta
T7X 3Y3
Phone: (780) 470-4505
Fax: (780) 470-3380

Ermineskin First Nation
Box 219
Hobbema, Alberta
T0C 1N0
Phone: (780) 420-0008
Fax: (780) 585-2550

Frog Lake First Nation
General Delivery
Frog Lake, Alberta
T0A 1M0
Phone: (780) 943-3737
Fax: (780) 943-3966

Heart Lake First Nation
Box 447
Lac La Biche, Alberta
T0A 2C0
Phone: (780) 623-2130
Fax: (780) 623-3505

Kehewin Cree Nation

Box 220
Kehewin, Alberta
T0A 1C0

Louis Bull Tribe First Nation
Box 130
Hobbema, Alberta
T0C 1N0
Phone: (780) 423-2064
Fax: (780) 585-3799

Montana First Nation
Box 70
Hobbema, Alberta
T0C 1N0
Phone: (780) 585-3744
Fax: (780) 585-3264

O'Chiese First Nation
Box 1570
Rocky Mtn. House, Alberta
T0M 1T0
Phone: (403) 989-3943

Paul First Nation
Box 89
Duffield, Alberta
T0E 0N0
Phone: (780) 892-2691
Fax: (780) 892-3402

Saddle Lake First Nation
Box 100
Saddle Lake, Alberta
T0A 3T0
Phone: (780) 726-3829
Fax: (780) 726-3788

Samson First Nation
Box 159
Hobbema, Alberta
T0C 1N0
Phone: (780) 421-4926
Fax: (780) 585-2700

Sunchild First Nation
Box 747
Rocky Mtn. House, Alberta
T0M 1T0
Phone: (403) 989-3740
Fax: (403) 989-2533

Whitefish Lake First Nation (Goodfish)
Box 271
Goodfish Lake, Alberta
T0A 1R0
Phone: (780) 636-7000
Fax: (780) 636-7006

 

Treaty 7

Blood Tribe First Nation
Box 60
Standoff, Alberta
T0L 1Y0
Phone: (403) 737-3753
Fax: (403) 737-2336

Peigan First Nation
Box 70
Brocket, Alberta
T0K 0H0
Phone: (403) 965-3940
Fax: (403) 965-2030

Siksika First Nation
Box 1100
Siksika, Alberta
T0H 3W0
Phone: (403) 264-7250
Fax: (403) 734-5110

Stoney Tribal Administration First Nation
(Bearspaw, Chiniki, Wesley)

Box 40
Morley, Alberta
T0L 1N0
Phone: (403) 881-3770
Fax: (403) 881-2187

Tsuu T'ina FirstNation
9911 Chula Boulevard
Tsuu T'ina, Alberta
T2W 6H6
Phone: (403) 281-4455
Fax: (403) 251-6061

 

Treaty 8

Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation
Box 366
Ft. Chipewyan, Alberta
T0P 1B0
Phone: (780) 697-3730
Fax: (780) 697-3500

Beaver First Nation
Box 2700
High Level, Alberta
T0H 1Z0
Phone: (780) 927-3544
Fax: (780) 927-3496

Bigstone Cree Nation
General Delivery
Desmarais, Alberta
T0G 0T0
Phone: (780) 891-3836
Fax: (780) 891-3942

Chipewyan Prairie First Nation
General Delivery
Chard, Alberta
T0P 1G0
Phone: (780) 559-2259
Fax: (780) 559-2213

Dene Tha' First Nation
Box 120
Chateh, AB
T0H 0S0
Phone: (780) 321-3775
Fax: (780) 321-3886
Linguistic : Slavey

Driftpile First Nation
General Delivery
Driftpile, Alberta
T0G 0V0
Phone: (780) 355-3868
Fax: (780) 355-3650

Duncan's First Nation
Box 148
Brownvale, Alberta
T0H 0L0
Phone: (780) 597-3777
Fax: (780) 597-3920

Fort McKay First Nation
Box 5360
Ft. McMurray, Alberta
T9H 3G4
Phone: (780) 828-4220
Fax: (780) 828-4393

Ft. McMurray #468 First Nation
Box 6130
Ft. McMurray, Alberta
T9H 4W1
Phone: (780) 334-2293
Fax: (780) 334-2457

Horse Lake First Nation
Box 303
Hythe, Alberta
T0H 2C0
Phone: (780) 356-2248
Fax: (780) 356-3666

Kapawe'no First Nation
Box 10
Grouard, Alberta
T0G 1C0
Phone: (780) 751-3800
Fax: (780) 751-3864

Little red River Cree Nation
Box 1165
High Level, Alberta
T0H 1Z0
Phone: (780) 759-3912
Fax: (780) 759-3780

Loon River Cree First Nation (No Reserve)
Box 189
Red Earth Creek, Alberta
T0G 1X0
Phone: (780) 649-3883
Fax: (780) 649-3873

Lubicon Lake First Nation (No Reserve)
Box 6731
Peace River, Alberta
T8S 1S5
Phone: (780) 629-3945
Fax: (780) 629-3939

Mikisew Cree First Nation
Box 90
Ft. Chipewyan, Alberta
T0P 1B0
Phone: (780) 697-3740
Fax: (780) 697-3826

Sawridge First Nation
Box 326
Slave Lake, Alberta
T0G 2A0
Phone: (780) 849-4311
Fax: (780) 849-3446

Sturgeon Lake First Nation
Box 757
Valleyview, Alberta
T0H 3N0
Phone: (780) 524-3307
Fax: (780) 524-2711

Sucker Creek First Nation
Box 65
Enilda, Alberta
T0G 0W0
Phone: (780) 523-4426
Fax: (780) 523-3111

Swan River First Nation
Box 270
Kinuso, Alberta
T0G 1K0
Phone: (780) 775-3536
Fax: (780) 775-3796

Tallcree First Nation
Box 100
Ft. Vermilion, Alberta
T0H 1N0
Phone: (780) 927-3727
Fax: (780) 927-4375

Whitefish Lake First Nation (Atikameg)
General Delivery
Atikameg, Alberta
T0G 0C0
Phone: (780) 767-3914
Fax: (780) 767-3814

Woodland Cree First Nation
General Delivery
Cadotte Lake, Alberta
T0H 0N0
Phone: (780) 629-3803
Fax: (780) 629-3898

 

>